Quantcast
July 23, 2017
Change Your School

[banner]

Schuylkill Valley Panthers

Baseball and Softball: Home Run Leaders Thru 4/5

bball-and-softball

Baseball Niko Hulsizer (Gov. Mifflin) – 1 Tanner DeLucia (Gov. Mifflin) – 1 Nick Royko (Wilson) – 1 Wes Hawkins (Fleetwood) – 1 Andrew Urban (Wyomissing) – 1 Eric Hartranft (Tulpehocken) – 1 Softball Gabby Willman (Daniel Boone) – 1 Madison Bossler (Fleetwood) – 1 Sydney Majowicz (Oley Valley) – 1 Heather Russell (Oley Valley) – 1 Brooke Yerger (Oley ... Read More »

Stars Align For Berks All Star Games

Bankes 3

With the basketball season coming to an unfortunate end last week, several Berks County seniors got a chance to showcase their talents at Albright’s Bollman Center Friday night. Girls All Star Game: Red All Stars 67, Blue All Stars 57 The girls game got underway with several familiar faces and teammates competing against one another.  The Blue team, coached by ... Read More »

Celmer and Fitts Finish 3rd and 4th in State Finals

Jenn Fitts at the State Tournament

The Eastern Regional’s for bowling 2 weeks ago welcomed 4 girls from Berks County: Jenn Fitts of Twin Valley, Colby Blankenbiller of Muhlenburg, Jamie Wilson of Schuylkill Valley, and Dawn Kleinspehn of Wilson and 5 boys from Berks County: Jack Celmer, Kyle Drobeck, Brady Harper from Conrad Weiser, and Luke Gilar and Mike Bortz from Muhlenburg, all qualifying for the ... Read More »

Boys Bowling: BCIAA Team Quarterfinal Scores

BCIAA Bowling

Scores provided by our friends at BerksBowling.com   Muhlenberg (Division 1 – 2nd) Luke Gilar  157 237 216 610 Cody Arsenault 191 222 179 592 Chris Power 172 183 159 514 Alex Bortz 161 235 215 611 Mike Bortz 234 246 191 671 Kevin Shimp 0 Totals 915 1123 960 2998   Exeter (Division 1 – 3rd) Colin Flohr 165 ... Read More »

Girls Bowling: BCIAA Team Quarterfinal Scores

BCIAA Bowling

Scores provided by our friends at BerksBowling.com   Governor Mifflin (Division 1 – 2nd) Nicole Stambaugh 194 193 223 610 Alyssa Wharton 198 192 202 592 Emily Carlson 204 157 211 572 Brianna Dreisbach 265 258 191 714 Shelby Gurtowski 161 170 146 477 Alyssa Lamp 0 Totals 1022 970 973 2965   Muhlenberg (Division 1 – 3rd) Brandie Franco ... Read More »

Boys Basketball Roundup: 12/28

Wilson 58, South Philadelphia 39   Top Performers: Wilson: Jaylin Calloway (20 points) South Philadelphia: Rasul Jackson (8 points)   Next Game: Wilson (8-0, 2-0) vs Cocalico, Monday   Boyertown 76, Gov. Mifflin 60   Top Performers: Boyertown: Tyler Bauman (34 points) Gov. Mifflin: Stevan Rodriguez (21 points)   Next Game: Gov. Mifflin (2-7, 0-2) vs Twin Valley (2-5, 1-1), ... Read More »

Girls Basketball Roundup: 12/28

Gov. Mifflin 56, McCaskey 47   Top Perfomers: Gov. Mifflin: Madison Koehler (23 points, 11-11 FT) McCaskey: Ayanda McGill-Jefferson (13 points)   Next Game: Gov. Mifflin (5-2, 2-0) at Twin Valley (3-6, 0-2), Friday   Exeter 42, Wyomissing 22   Top Performers: Exeter: Katye Johnson (14 points) Wyomissing: Demi Kuczala (6 points)   Next Game: Exeter (8-1, 1-1) at Fleetwood ... Read More »

Boys Basketball Roundup: 12/27

Wilson 63, Central York 60 OT   Top Performers: Wilson: Travaun Coad (22 points, GW Shot) Central York: Sam Saxton (16 points)   Tournament Notes: The Bulldogs trailed 29-12 at halftime before exploding in the second half to force overtime. Travaun Coad made a three point FG in the closing seconds of overtime to give Wilson the win.  The Bulldogs ... Read More »